DSJ Marching and Concert Band Annual awards - past and present



DSJ Marching Band and Concert Band Awards

DSJ MUSICIAN OF THE YEAR

2014-2015: Logan Hesseling (Runner-up: Alexis Deffenbaugh)
2013-2014: Mikhaila Scirocco (Runner-up: Logan Hesseling)
2012-2013: Calvin Vonderwell (Runner-up: Alyssa Gable)
2011-12: Katie Honigford (Runner-up: Chelsea Wellmann)
2010-11: Trevor Kroeger (Runner-up: Sabryna Ashby)
2009-10: Carrie Honigford (Runner-up: Justin Hanf)
2008-09: Andrew Wellmann (Runner-up: Victoria Recker)
2007-08: Elliot Mueller (Runner-up: Andrew Wellmann)
2006-07: Steph Hogenkamp (Runner-up: Hannah Honigford)
2005-06: Jessica Calvelage (Runner-up: Kyle Mesker)
2004-05: Heather Schuck (Runner-up: Jenna Correll)
2003-04: Tony Massa (Runner-up: Jenna Correll)
2002-03: Ryan Schmit (Runner-up: Isaac Bendele)
2001-02: Curt Fischer, Dustin Pohlman
2000-01: Erin Smith (Runner-up: Eric Hoffman)
1999-2000: Kristen Hickey (Runner-up: Curt Fischer)
1998-99: Jon Dieringer (Runner-up: Karen Hayson)
1997-98: Katie Drerup (Runner-up: Karen Hayson)
1996-97: Beth Holdgreve, Chad Rode
1995-96: Katie Drerup (Runner-up: Beth Holdgreve)
1994-95: Jill Fischer (Runner-up: Kristy Warnecke)
1993-94: Cathy Brinkman (Runner-up: Denise Trentman)





DSJ Marching Band Most Outstanding Marcher

2014: Halie Benavidez (Runner-up: Aaron Schnipke)
2013: Halie Benavidez (Runner-up: Quinn Wise)
2012: Tricia Wrasman (Runner-up: Stephanie Honigford)
2011: Allison Youngpeter (Runner-up: Jessica Recker)
2010: Julia Dickman (Runner-up: Tyler Koester)
2009: Jensi Utrup (Runner-up: Tatum Mauk)
2008: Tori Rutledge (Runner-up: Carrie Honigford)
2007: Rick Jacomet (Runner-up: Trevor Kroeger)
2006: Rick Jacomet (Runner-up: Bridgette Bonifas)
2005: Jessica Calvelage (Runner-up: Curt Bockey)
2004: Jenna Correll (Runner-up: Isaac Bendele)
2003: Katrina Hammons (Runner-up: Annette Bonifas)
2002: Jodi Johns (Runner-up: Melissa Ardner)
2001: Katrina Hammons (Runner-up: Brenda Honigford)
2000: Dustin Pohlman (Runner-up: Ashley Wrasman)
1999: Ali Alt (Runner-up: Jenny Smith)
1998: Nicky Pothast (Runner-up: Karen Hayson)
1997: Alicia Bockey (Runner-up: Jon Dieringer)
1996: Tricia Holden (Runner-up: Doug Edelbrock)
1995: Eric Wegesin (Runner-up: Tricia Holden)
1994: Jill Fischer (Runner-up: Jamie Sadler)
1993: Michelle Pohlman (Runner-up: Jill Fischer)





DSJ Marching Band Most Outstanding Musician

2014: Madison Fulk (Runner-up: Kristina Koester)
2013: Kristina Koester (Runner-up: Eric Gerberick)
2012: Jessica Recker (Runner-up: Calvin Vonderwell)
2011: Chelsea Wellmann (Runner-up: Calvin Vonderwell)
2010: Chelsea Wellmann (Runner-up: Jessica Recker)
2009: Chelsea Wellmann (Runner-up: Tyler Koester)
2008: Victoria Recker (Runner-up: Trevor Kroeger)
2007: Elliot Mueller (Runner-up: Victoria Recker)
2006: Steph Hogenkamp (Runner-up: Hannah Honigford)
2005: Bridgette Bonifas (Runner-Up: Steph Hogenkamp)
2004: Heather Schuck (Runner-up: Jenna Correll)
2003: Melissa Ardner (Runner-up: Heather Schuck)
2002: Ryan Schmit (Runner-up: Eric Hoffman)
2001: Dustin Pohlman (Runner-up: Nick Massa)
2000: Erin Smith (Runner-up: Curt Fischer)
1999: Kristen Hickey (Runner-up: Erin Smith)
1998: Jon Dieringer (Runner-up: Ali Schmit)
1997: Katie Drerup (Runner-up: Sarah Weigle)
1996: Beth Holdgreve (Runner-up: Sarah Weigle)
1995: Chad Rode (Runner-up: Beth Holdgreve)
1994: Chuck Knippen (Runner-up: Beth Holdgreve)
1993: Jim Hanser(Runner-up: Kristy Warnecke)





DSJ Marching Band Squad of the Year

2014: "G"ross
2013: "A"ble
2012: "G"ross
2011: "A"ble
2010: "G"ross
2009: "B"aker
2008: "C"harlie
2007: "A"ble
2006: "G"ross
2005: "G"ross
2004: "A"ble
2003: "C"harlie
2002: "B"aker
2001: "A"ble
2000: "G"ross
1999: "D"og
1998: "C"harlie
1997: "B"aker
1996: "C"harlie
1995: "C"harlie
1994: "C"harlie
1993: "B"aker





DSJ Marching Band Section of the Year

2014: Trumpets
2013: Saxophones
2012: Trumpets
2011: Trumpets
2010: Saxophones
2009: Saxophones
2008: Trumpets
2007: Low Brass
2006: Trumpets
2005: Low Brass
2004: Low Brass
2003: Percussion
2002: Upper Woodwinds
2001: Percussion
2000: Low Brass
1999: Trumpets
1998: Trumpets
1997: Saxophones
1996: Trumpets
1995: Percussion
1994: Trumpets
1993: Percussion





DSJ Marching Band Rookie of the Year

2014: Sara Closson
2013: Adam Schneer
2012: Aaron Schnipke, Kristina Koester
2011: Lanna Klausing
2010: Mayleen Plescher
2009: Samantha Bonifas
2008: Jessica Recker
2007: Katie Honigford
2006: Trevor Kroeger
2005: Carrie Honigford, Sebastian Stuckmann
2004: Victoria Recker, Andrew Wellmann
2003: Megan Wagner, Rick Jacomet
2002: Steph Hogenkamp
2001: Steph Utrup
2000: Aimee Kramer, Kurt Brickner
1999: Melissa Ardner
1998: Ashley Wrasman
1997: Dustin Pohlman, Regina Krendl
1996: Ali Alt
1995: Jon Dieringer
1994: Paul Krendl, Katie Drerup
1993: Kim Gable





DSJ Marching Band Great Effort Award

2014: Logan Hesseling, Alexis Deffenbaugh
2013: Aaron Schnipke, Madison Fulk
2012: Halie Benavidez, Anna Mueller
2011: Nathan Pohlman, Halie Benavidez
2010: Alex Schnipke, Caleb Smith
2009: Julia Dickman, Jessica Recker
2008: Chelsea Wellmann, Alex Schnipke
2007: Tori Rutledge, Katie Evans
2006: Jamie Delaney, Loren Bonifas
2005: Katelyn Etgen
2004: Steph Hogenkamp
2003: Jenna Correll
2002: Annette Bonifas
2001: Wes Kayser
2000: Leslie Pohlman
1999: Nick Massa, Jacob Schuck
1998: Dustin Pohlman
1997: Paul Krendl
1996: Jon Dieringer
1995: Paul Krendl
1994: Julie Recker





DSJ Marching Band Dedication Award

2014: Anna Mueller, Lanna Klausing
2013: Logan Hesseling, Paige Bradley
2012: Kim Hoffman, Calvin Vonderwell
2011: Tanya Denman, Alyssa Gable
2010: Katie Honigford, Sydney Bradley
2009: Chris Goodwin, Trevor Kroeger
2008: Zach Reindel, Chad Jettinghoff
2007: Justin Hanf, Kurtis Ashby
2006: Andrew Wellmann, Tatum Mauk
2005: Kristin Adams, Elliot Mueller
2004: Heather Schuck, Kyle Mesker
2003: Jessica Calvelage, Jodi Will
2002: Tony Massa, Isaac Bendele
2001: Jodi Johns, Jacob Schuck
2000: Ryan Schmit, Cheryl Knippen
1999: Curt Fischer, Kurt Hall
1998: Amy Mueller, Cheryl Knippen
1997: Amanda Stant
1996: Chad Rode, Adam Friemoth
1995: Dani Duncan, Mandy Ostendorf





DSJ Marching Band Good Attitude Award

2014: Ryan Dickman, Patrick Stevenson
2013: Alexis Deffenbaugh, Brandyn Smith-Yaeger
2012: Allison Youngpeter, Mikhaila Scirocco
2011: Katie Honigford, Kathleen Wreede
2010: Chris Goodwin, Teresa Pohlman
2009: Calvin Vonderwell, Alyssa Gable
2008: Jessica Hammons, Tyler Koester
2007: Chad Jettinghoff, Adam Warniment
2006: Carrie Honigford, Clarissa Schnipke
2005: Justin Hanf, Andy Wieging
2004: Adam Warniment, Andy Wieging
2003: Bridgette Bonifas
2002: Heather Schuck
2001: Melissa Ardner
2000: Jodi Johns, Annette Bonifas
1999: Marci Klaus, Leslie Pohlman
1998: Christy Miller, Joe Wehri
1997: Adam Friemoth
1996: Kristen Hickey
1995: Christy Miller
1994: Chad Rode
1993: Chanda Hoehn, Tricia Elwer





DSJ Marching Band Leadership Award

2014: Ethan Benavidez, Mackenzie Stose
2013: Samantha Stevenson, Mikhaila Scirocco
2012: Casey Schnipke, Alyssa Gable
2011: Allison Youngpeter, Casey Schnipke
2010: Trevor Kroeger, Sabryna Ashby
2009: Justin Hanf, Kayla Wrasman
2007: Elliot Mueller, Adam Kaverman
2005: Bridgette Bonifas, Kyle Mesker
2004: Emily Tegenkamp
2003: Steph Utrup, Aimee Kramer
2002: Leslie Pohlman, Jacob Schuck
2001: Steph Scherger
2000: Kari Friemoth
1999: Gina Ulm
1998: Kristen Hickey
1997: Dani Duncan
1996: Beth Holdgreve
1995: Joe Pohlman
1994: Jill Fischer
1993: Denise Trentman





DSJ Marching Band Most Improved

2014: Andrew Shawhan
2013: Halee Grothouse
2012: Laura Knoderer
2011: Paige Bradley
2010: Nathan Pohlman
2009: Kim Hoffman
2008: Megan Klausing
2007: Tatum Mauk
2006: Kurtis Ashby
2005: Hannah Honigford
2004: Loren Bonifas
2003: Nikki Friend
2002: Melissa Ardner
2001: Tony Massa, Laura Suever
2000: Katrina Hammons
1999: Tricia Patton
1998: Sara Ardner
1997: Glen Luersman
1996: Melissa McCann
1995: Nick Grote
1994: Mike Gladen
1993: Amy Seffernick





DSJ Marching Band Spirit of the Year

2014: Aaron Schnipke
2013: Mackenzie Stose
2012: Nathan Pohlman
2011: Nathan Pohlman
2010: Allison Youngpeter
2009: Carrie Honigford
2008: Victoria Recker
2007: Victoria Recker
2006: Adam Warniment
2005: Loren Bonifas, Tiffany Rumschlag
2004: Steph Utrup
2003: Tony Massa
2002: Jenn Baumgarte, Audra Miller, Jodi Johns
2001: Tricia Patton
2000: Melissa Ardner
1999: Craig Pohlman
1998: Doug Edelbrock
1997: Craig Pohlman
1996: Beth Holdgreve
1995: Nick Pohlman
1994: Jim Hanser
1993: Doug Hirn





DSJ Marching Band Manager

2014: Ashlyn Troyer
2013: Emily McRedmond
2012: Emily McRedmond
2011: Molly Scalf, Ryan Dickman
2010: Molly Scalf, Ryan Dickman
2009: Molly Scalf
2008: Molly Scalf
2007: Steph Honigford
2006: Adam Kaverman
2003: Abby Scalf
2001: Mike Schulte
2000: Brian Pohlman
1999: Eric Pohlman
1998: Eric Pohlman
1997: Eric Pohlman
1996: Eric Pohlman
1995: Matt Calvelage





DSJ Marching Band Field Commander

2014: Samantha Stevenson
2012: Allison Youngpeter
2011: Julia Dickman
2010: Trevor Kroeger
2009: Trevor Kroeger
2008: Andrew Wellmann
2007: Andrew Wellmann
2006: Tiffany Rumschlag
2005: Tiffany Rumschlag
2004: Steph Utrup
2003: Cara Hammons
2002: Leslie Pohlman
2001: Kristy Fetzer
2000: Amy Mueller
1999: Amy Mueller
1998: Christy Miller
1997: Brianne Hennel
1996: Brianne Hennel
1995: Jen Gessner
1994: Tricia Elwer
1993: Tricia Elwer





DSJ Marching Band Majorettes

2002: Audra Miller, Nicole Klausing
2001: Audra Miller
2000: Leah Miller, Crystal Etzkorn, Audra Miller
1999: Leah Miller, Crystal Etzkorn, Audra Miller
1998: Jill Recker, Crystal Etzkorn, Leah Miller
1997: Leslie Ulm, Jill Recker
1996: Leslie Ulm, Jill Recker
1995: Denise Buettner, Leslie Ulm
1994: Denise Buettner, Gina Martz
1993: Lisa Etzkorn, Carrie Ulm, Denise Buettner, Gina Martz





DSJ Concert Band Dedication Award

2014-15: Samantha Stevenson, Ethan Benavidez, Ryan Dickman
2013-14: Quinn Wise, Brad Klausing, Alexis Deffenbaugh
2012-13: Mikhaila Scirocco, Eric Gerberick
2011-12: Caleb Smith, Kim Hoffman, Nathan Pohlman
2010-11: Tyler Koester, Chris Goodwin, Alex Schnipke
2009-10: Mary Bemis, Kayla Wrasman
2008-09: Keith Pohlman, Adam Kaverman
2007-08: Sabryna Ashby, Tatum Mauk
2006-07: Andy Wieging, Abby Scalf
2005-06: Rick Jacomet, Nikki Friend
2004-05: Bridgette Bonifas, Nate Scherger
2003-04: Cara Hammons
2002-03: Melissa Ardner
2001-02: Steph Scherger, Ashley Wrasman
2000-01: Travis Johnson, Nick Massa
1999-2000: Kristin Bockey, Jodi Moenter
1998-99: Jen Kemper, Jill Recker
1997-98: Traci Moenter, Nick Grote
1996-97: Paul Krendl
1995-96: Chad Rode
1994-95: Katie Drerup
1993-94: Melissa Stocklin





DSJ Concert Band Talent Award

2014-15: Aaron Schnipke, Mackenzie Stose
2013-14: Curtis Pohlman, Evyn Pohlman, Megan Joseph
2012-13: Casey Schnipke, Anna Mueller
2011-12: Julia Dickman, Megan Joseph
2010-11: Sydney Bradley, Quinn Wise
2009-10: Tori Rutledge, Calvin Vonderwell
2008-09: Chelsea Wellmann, Justin Hanf
2007-08: Victoria Recker, Trevor Kroeger
2006-07: Tori Rutledge, Elliot Mueller
2005-06: Victoria Recker, Loren Bonifas
2004-05: Isaac Bendele, Steph Hogenkamp
2003-04: Kristin Adams, Hannah Honigford
2002-03: Jessica Calvelage
2001-02: Brenda Honigford, Kristy Fetzer
2000-01: Steph Scherger, Kari Friemoth
1999-2000: Ashley Wrasman, Jenny Smith
1998-99: Katrina Altman, Tina Luersman
1997-98: Andy Recker, Erin Smith
1996-97: Tricia Holden, Kristen Hickey
1995-96: Joe Pohlman, Jen Kemper
1994-95: Chuck Knippen, Andy Recker





DSJ Marching Band Squad Leaders

2014: Halie Benavidez, Anna Mueller, Kristina Koester, Madison Fulk, Andrea Will, Ally Gerberick, Ethan Benavidez, Ean Boecker, Logan Hesseling
2013: Anna Mueller, Mikhaila Scirocco, Kristina Koester, Samantha Stevenson, Ally Gerberick, Quinn Wise, Eric Gerberick
2012: Jessica Recker, Stephanie Honigford, Tricia Wrasman, Calvin Vonderwell, Nathan Pohlman, Casey Schnipke, Alyssa Gable, Eric Gerberick, Lanna Klausing
2011: Chelsea Wellmann, Katie Honigford, Calvin Vonderwell, Kim Hoffman, Allison Youngpeter, Jeff Maye, Alyssa Gable, Caleb Smith, Kathleen Wreede
2010: Chelsea Wellmann, Katie Honigford, Allison Youngpeter, Sydney Bradley, Sabryna Ashby, Chris Goodwin, Tyler Koester, Katie Knoderer, Alex Schnipke, Laura Klausing, Jamie Klausing, Caleb Smith
2009: Kayla Wrasman, Mary Bemis, Katie Knoderer, Tyler Koester, Chad Jettinghoff, Justin Hanf, Brion Wreede, Tanya Denman, Tatum Mauk, Chelsea Wellmann, Sydney Bradley, Carrie Honigford, Sabryna Ashby
2008: Victoria Recker Tatum Mauk, Carrie Honigford, Andy Wieging, Kayla Wrasman, Mary Bemis, Tori Rutledge, Katelyn Etgen, Justin Hanf, Abby Scalf, Adam Kaverman
2007: Rick Jacomet, Tatum Mauk, Victoria Recker, Carrie Honigford, Kayla Wrasman, Mary Bemis, Erin Calvelage, Kurtis Ashby, Elliot Mueller, Adam Warniment, Eric Denman, Clarissa Schnipke
2006: Steph Hogenkamp, Hannah Honigford, Jamie Delaney, Bridgette Bonifas, Kayla Wrasman, Mary Bemis, Loren Bonifas, Erin Calvelage, Elliot Mueller, Eric Denman, Abby Scalf
2005: Steph Hogenkamp, Hannah Honigford, Bridgette Bonifas, Jamie Delaney, Kyle Mesker, Kristin Adams, Jessica Calvelage, Loren Bonifas, Elliot Mueller, Curt Bockey, Abby Scalf
2004: Jenna Correll, Jodi Will, Heather Schuck, Isaac Bendele, Jessica Calvelage, Tiffany Rumschlag, Kyle Mesker, Emily Tegenkamp, Aimee Kramer, Lisa Hughes
2003: Katrina Hammons, Jodi Will, Melissa Ardner, Isaac Bendele, Annette Bonifas, Tiffany Hasenkamp, Sarah Stemen, Jessica Calvelage, Julie Hemker, Steph Utrup, Aimee Kramer
2002: Ryan Schmit, Katrina Hammons, Jodi Johns, Isaac Bendele, Cara Hammons, Kristina Wiechart, Ashley Wrasman, Jessica Calvelage, Jenn Baumgarte, Jacob Schuck
2001: Dustin Pohlman, Ashley Liebrecht, Kristina Wiechart, Cara Hammons, Jodi Johns, Jenny Warnecke, Steph Scherger, Eric Hoffman, Curt Fischer, Ashley Wrasman
2000: Kari Friemoth, Ashley Liebrecht, Dustin Pohlman, Ali Alt, Erin Smith, Ashley Kreidler, Kristina Wiechart, Curt Fischer, Ashley Wrasman
1999: Kristen Hickey, Kari Friemoth, Dustin Pohlman, Doug Edelbrock, Gina Ulm, Ashley Kreidler, Erin Smith, Laura Watkins, Curt Fischer, Glen Luersman, Craig Pohlman
1998: Ali Schmit, Kelley Shafer, Kristen Hickey, Jon Dieringer, Jen Kemper, Tina Luersman, Karen Hayson, Nicky Pothast, Adam Friemoth
1997: Katie Drerup, Kelley Shafer, Paul Krendl, Melissa McCann, Jon Dieringer, Alicia Bockey, Tina Luersman, Sarah Weigle, Dani Duncan, Matt Wegesin, Nick Grote
1996: Beth Holdgreve, Katie Drerup, Paul Krendl, Tricia Holden, Alicia Bockey, Tina Luersman, Sarah Weigle, Dani Duncan, Chad Rode, Matt Wegesin
1995: Beth Holdgreve, Eric Wegesin, Tricia Holden, Paul Krendl, Sarah Weigle, Jessica Calvelage, Brianne Hennel, Alicia Bockey, Joe Pohlman
1994: Eric Wegesin, Jamie Sadler, Jill Fischer, Jim Hanser, Sarah Neumeier, Kristy Warnecke, Jen Gessner, Andrea Sterling, Melissa Stocklin
1993: Andrea Sterling, Michelle Pohlman, Jamie Sadler, Denise Trentman, Chanda Hoehn